Many companies are concerned about the use of Hydrogen in their plant to operate an analyzers.  The use of hydrogen in our analyzers is so small that a typical hydrogen system containing less than 400 ft3 of hydrogen (or two standard 200 ft3 cylinders each) would be exempt from any increase in building or Fire Code requirements.

Here are links to learn more:

• OSHA Occupational Safety & Health Administration:
Hydrogen systems less than 400 cubic feet
29 CFR ch XVII paragraph 1910.103(a)(2)(i)(b)
http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=9749

• International Fuel Gas Code – 2009; Chapter 7
Gaseous Hydrogen Fuel Systems
Referencing NFPA 50A (now NFPA 55)
http://www2.iccsafe.org/states/Seattle/seattle_fuelgas/PDFs_fuelgas/Chapter%207.pdf

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.